This certificate is issued to foreign citizens who can demonstrate that they have resided  
in Mexico with a permanent resident status for at least the five years immediately prior to
the date of their naturalization application, or two years of residency if:

  • She or he is a direct descendant of a Mexican by birth; or
  • Is the mother or father of a Mexican by birth; or
  • Is a national of a Latin American or Iberian country; or
  • To the judgment of the Secretariat, she or he has performed or created
    outstanding works in a cultural, social, scientific, technical, artistic, sports or
    business area that benefit the nation, in which case, the foreigner is not required
    to have resided in the country for the number of years prescribed in the law
  • Foreigners who marry Mexicans must show that they have resided and lived
    together as a couple in Mexico for two years immediately prior to the date of the
    application. It will not be necessary for the couple's residence to be located in
    Mexico if the Mexican spouse is residing abroad in the service or on behalf of the
    Mexican government. For marriages between foreigners, the acquisition of
    Mexican nationality by one of the spouses after the marriage will permit the other
    spouse to obtain nationality, provided he/she meets the requirements of this
    subsection; and
  • Residence of one year immediately prior to the application will be sufficient in the
    case of adopted children and minor descendants to the second degree subject to
    the parental authority of a Mexican. If the person exercising parental authority has
    not applied to have his/her adopted children or the minors naturalized, they may
    apply for naturalization within one year after the date on which they reach the age
    of majority, in the terms of this subsection.
Documentation:        Naturalization Certificate
Expiration:                 N/A (unlimited document)
Extensions:               N/A (unlimited document)


Main requirements:     

  • At least 18 years of age;
  • Have been lawfully admitted to Mexico under the Immigrant Status;
  • Have resided in the country continuously for at least 2 or 5 years;
  • Are able to speak, read, and write the Spanish language;
  • Have knowledge of the Mexican government and Mexican history;
  • Are of good moral character; and
  • Are attached to the principles of the Mexican Constitution.

In compliance with Article 19 (part III) of the Law of Nationality, those interested in
obtaining Mexican nationality through naturalization must take a test on his/her general
knowledge of Mexican history and culture. The recommended bibliography is the book
“Nueva Historia Mínima de México” (abridged version), published by El Colegio de
México. Alternatively, a study guide can be downloaded from the following link:

Examen_de_Historia_y_Cultura_de_Mexico_para_el_tramite_de_Naturalizacion.pdf

The naturalization certificate will be valid starting on the day after it is issued.

Anyone who acquires Mexican nationality may retain it, even after a divorce, except in
the event that the marriage is annulled for causes attributable to the naturalized spouse.

On the loss of Mexican nationality acquired through naturalization

Mexican nationality acquired by naturalization is lost in the following cases:
I. For voluntary acquisition of a foreign nationality, for posing as a foreigner in any
public document, for using a foreign passport, or for accepting or using titles of nobility
that imply submission to a foreign State, and;
II. For residing in foreign territory for five consecutive years.
(Article 37 (B) of the Mexican Constitution.)

The loss of Mexican nationality acquired through naturalization will only affect the
person losing it.
(Article 29 Mexico. Nationality Law. 20 March 1998.)

Mexican nationality

Is defined in the 30th article of the Constitution of Mexico. The 32nd article establishes
that a separate nationality law is to regulate the exercise of the rights given by Mexican
legislation to those Mexicans that also possess another nationality and to establish the
norms to avoid the conflicts generated by the use of double nationality. This law was
last modified in 2005.

In general terms, Mexican nationality is based on both the principle of jus soli and the
principle of jus sanguinis. The Mexican constitution also makes a distinction between a
national of Mexico and a citizen of Mexico.

Loss of nationality and loss of citizenship

The 37th article of the constitution establishes that Mexicans by birth—natural born
Mexicans—cannot be deprived of their nationality under any circumstance,[5] such as,
and as defined in the Nationality law, the acquisition of another nationality. However,
naturalized Mexicans can lose their nationality if:

they voluntarily acquire another nationality, present themselves as foreigners or accept
nobility titles that imply a submission to a foreign State; and if they reside for five
continuous years in a foreign country.

Even though Mexican nationals by birth cannot lose their nationality under any
circumstance, Mexican citizenship, and thus its prerogatives, can be lost if a person:

  • accepts nobility titles from foreign countries;
  • serves in a foreign government without the authorization of the Congress of the
    Union;
  • accepts or uses foreign distinctions, titles or functions, without the authorization of
    the Congress of the Union, with the exception of those that are literary, scientific
    or humanitarian in nature; helps a foreign citizen or government, and against
    Mexico, in any diplomatic claim or before an International Tribunal.
Naturalization (Naturalization Certificate)
Visas & Immigration Documents
Derechos Reservados, 2008. Visasmex ™  / Batres Nieto, Abogados Asociados, S.C.
Naturalization (or naturalisation) is the
acquisition of citizenship and nationality by
somebody who was not a citizen or national
of that country when he or she was born.
Share |
HOME                ABOUT US                VISA SERVICES                MEXICAN VISAS                VISAS FOR OTHER COUNTRIES                CONTACT US
Part of our services includes identifying your current immigration status in order to offer you the best option for your Mexican visa or long-term
immigration document in Mexico. Our immigration & naturalization experts are attorneys with over 10-year experience in the field who have
assisted foreign nationals from all over the world to attain their visas and immigration documents under all kinds of immigration statuses and
characteristics.