FM2 Immigrant (Status)
Visas & Immigration Documents
Families / Criteria for Relative Reunification
Mexicans, Non-immigrants, immigrants and Residents may request their relatives’ entry
into Mexico according to the following rules:
The Mexican or foreign national who had requested entry of his spouse and he later
requests entry of another person under the same status, shall prove that his marriage
has been annulled and that the annulment took place after a legal proceeding.













A foreign national filed under one of the non-immigrant characteristics, under the
Economic Dependant category, may not request family reunification, due that to exercise
this right he/she needs to have his/her own immigration characteristic.
















Restrictions

  • In no event, a family reunification may be requested for more than one spouse.

  • The immigration authority, when applicable, shall warn in the entry permit
    authorizations about the penalties applicable to Mexicans and foreign nationals
    who get married with the purpose of bringing relatives into the country and take
    protection on the benefits established by the LGP.

Free Union
Relatives of Mexican and foreign nationals lawfully established in the country who are
not in the above-mentioned circumstances, may enter the national territory under the
non-immigrant immigration status, with the visitor characteristic and Other category.

The foregoing provided that the activity to be performed by such foreign nationals in the
country is not determined in another immigration characteristic and they meet the
corresponding requirements beforehand.

Recognition of same-sex unions in Mexico
In Mexico, only civil marriages are recognized by the law and all its proceedings fall
under local state legislation. Same-sex civil unions are legally performed and recognized
in Mexico City (Law for Coexistence Partnerships, LCS) and in the northern state of
Coahuila (Civil Pact of Solidarity, PSC), whose legal residents constitute 10.31% of the
national population approximately. Unlike Mexico City's law, once same-sex couples  
have registered in Coahuila, the state protects their rights no matter where they live in
the country.

In late November 2009, the leading party at the Legislative Assembly of the Federal
District (ALDF), the Party of the Democratic Revolution (PRD), announced that it is fine-
tuning an amendment to the Civil Code to legalize same-sex marriage in Mexico City. A
project endorsed by the local Head of Government Marcelo Ebrard but strongly opposed
by the second largest political force in the country, the right-of-center National Action
Party (PAN) and the Roman Catholic Church. The bill found support from over 600 non-
governmental organizations, including the International Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Trans
and Intersex Association (ILGA) and Amnesty International (AI). On 21 December 2009,
Mexico City became the first Latin American jurisdiction to legalize same-sex marriage,
and fourteenth overall after the Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Canada, South Africa,
Norway, Sweden, and six U.S. jurisdictions. The law became effective on 4 March 2010
Mexico as Non-immigrant may
All Foreign national that enters
ask the entrance y his/her
economic dependant foreign
national who meets the national
who meets the corresponding
requirements, corresponding
The immigration authority shall
authorize foreign nationals have
children born in the country, to
carry out any lawful and honest
to notify within the 30 days
following the activity start-up.
Derechos Reservados, 2008. Visasmex ™  / Batres Nieto, Abogados Asociados, S.C.
As part of our services, we will identify your current immigration status in order to offer you the best option for your Mexican visa or long term
immigration document in Mexico. Our Immigration & Naturalization Attorneys, are people with more than 10-year experience on the field,  
attaining visas and immigration documents for Foreign Nationals from all over the world under all the immigration modalities and characteristics.

Non-immigrants (FM3)                              Mexicans, Immigrants (FM2) and Residents
  • Foreign national whom he/she is
    married to.
  • First preference relationship.
  • (parents and children)
  • Foreign national whom he/she is married to.
  • Blood relatives with direct relationship
    without limitation to level.
  • (children, parents, grandchildren, great grandchildren,
    grandparents, great-grandparents, etc.)
  • Collateral relatives within the second level
    (brothers)
  • Foreign nationals’ sons and brothers.*
In this case entry shall be filed with the same
immigration status, characteristic and term than the
non-immigrant, under the economic dependant
category.
In this case the foreign national shall be filed as family
immigrant.

*Foreign nationals may only be admitted within this category
when they are single and when one of the following
circumstances takes place: they are under the legal age or
when they have an duly-proven impediment to work, or they
are studying steadily.
Share |
HOME                ABOUT US                VISA SERVICES                MEXICAN VISAS                VISAS FOR OTHER COUNTRIES                CONTACT US